Fresh Approach Finance Limited. Registration number: 07262810
01642-318419

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:

 

Privacy and cookie policy

  1. Data Controller
    2. Your rights
    3. Providing Data About Other People
    4. Provision of services and disclosure of data
    5. Communicating with you
    6. Credit and Data Checks
    7. Crime and Fraud Prevention
    8. Sensitive Personal Data
    9. Overseas Transfer of Data
    10. Product / service Providers Website
    11. Law
  2. Data Controller

Fresh Approach Finance Limited registered in England and Wales registered number Z223118X at The Cottage 42 Church Lane. In this Privacy Policy, ‘we’,’ us’ and ‘our’ means Fresh Approach Finance Limited.

Back to top

  1. Your rights

We comply with and are registered under the data protection laws in the United Kingdom and take all reasonable steps to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data.

You are entitled, on payment of the fee of £10, made payable to Fresh Approach Finance Limited to see details of the information we hold about you. If any of the information held is inaccurate we will also make any necessary amendments and confirm to you that these have been made.

If you want to view the data that you have input when you obtained a quote you can use the ‘retrieve a quote’ function on the website.

We reserve the right to amend or modify this privacy policy at any time and any changes will be published on this website

You are also entitled to ask us to remove personal information from our records and if you wish to do this then please write to the Data Protection Officer at Fresh Approach Finance Limited  The Cottage 42 Church Lane, Ormesby, TS7 9AU or email dm@freshapproachfinance.co.uk . Please provide your full name, email address, date of birth and quote number when contacting us.

Back to top

  1. Providing data about other people

This privacy policy sets out in detail how your data will be used by us. If you are providing us with another person’s data you should ask them to also read this Privacy Policy. By giving us information about another person you are confirming that they have given you consent to provide the information to us.

Back to top

  1. Provision of services and disclosure of data

We will use the information provided to us by you to search the websites of our partners in order to obtain the best quotes available to you.

We may use your data to send you a confirmation email of your quote.

To help improve our services we may also use your data for the purposes of marketing research and data analysis.

Data will also be used to track sales and to administer our reward scheme.  Please read the Privacy & Cookie Policy for https://freshapproachfinance.co.uk/ which contains further details regarding the reward scheme.

We may use third parties to process personal information on our behalf. Where third parties process your personal information on our behalf, we will ensure that they have the necessary high standards of security in place so that your data is kept secure and only used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will release your personal information when we are required to do so for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings.

Back to top

  1. Communicating with you

It is very important to us that we provide a service that meets the expectations of our customers. In order to assist us in doing this, where you have given us consent, we may use the information you supply to contact you by phone, e-mail, SMS or otherwise to tell you about products and services which may be of interest to you. For example, these services could include the following:

– Our newsletter;

– New product launches;

– Reminders about our service in 11 months time;

– Future surveys/research.

When given permission to do so, we may also share personal information about you with our trusted partners. If you prefer to opt out of such direct marketing activity, please click here or contact us using our simple form. You will also be given an opportunity to opt out when we send you any marketing emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link in each email.

However, please remember that by opting out, we will not be able to contact you about products or services that may benefit you.

For home insurance quotes, where you have provided your telephone number, the two providers who offer you the best price may contact you to discuss your quote further.

We may also contact you around 11 months after you have completed your quote in order to provide you with an indication of what your quotes could be for your next renewal. We will use the data that we hold on you in order to search the websites of our partners in order to do this. Some of our partners will carry out credit and data checks as part of this process (see paragraph 6 below for further information on the types of checks that may be undertaken).

Back to top

  1. Credit and data checks

Some of our product and service providers will carry out checks with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies in order to verify your identity, assess your application for a quotation or credit and offer you the best terms.  The checks may be against both public data (such as information from the electoral roll) and private data (such as your credit history) The providers do not make these checks purely because you are using our service, and may make them if you request a quote via any other source.

A record of the search will appear on your credit report.  Some product providers may also carry out checks against data they already hold on you (or is held by the company whose brand they administer the product for, or members of their group of companies) such as data from existing products, account data or loyalty scheme data.    They may use this data to help them assess and rate your application for a quote and determine your premiums.  They may also pass this data to their insurance underwriters for these purposes where applicable.

Back to top

  1. Crime and fraud prevention

We may share data with third parties including our product and service providers or the police and fraud prevention agencies if we believe that it is reasonably required for the prevention or detection of crime or fraud or to protect our customers. Data may also be released to third parties if we are required to do so under the terms of a court order.

Back to top

  1. Sensitive personal data

In order to provide you with a quote we may need to collect personal data which the Data Protection Act 1998 defines as sensitive, such as medical history or criminal convictions. By proceeding with obtaining a quote you will signify your explicit consent to such information being processed by ourselves and our product or service providers for the purposes stated above. 

Back to top

  1. Overseas transfer of data

From time to time it may be necessary for us to undertake some of the processing of your personal data in other countries outside of the European Economic Area where data protection safeguards are not as high as they are in the UK.   However, where this is the necessary we will ensure that your data is kept securely and only processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act.   It is also possible that some of our product and service providers will process your data in other countries, however we require all our partners to ensure that your data is kept securely at all times.

Back to top

  1. Product / service providers websites

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites. Whenever possible we will only partner with other websites which maintain the same standards as are present on our own website but we cannot guarantee this. If you click through to any of our product or service providers to their own website, you will be subject to that product or service provider’s website terms and conditions and privacy policy which we would recommend you read carefully.

Back to top

  1. Law

This Privacy Policy is subject to English Law and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

We always put our customers first!

Years Experience in the Financial Industry

Years Experience in the Financial Industry

Specialist Financial Advisors

Specialist Financial Advisors

Clients Helped Over The Past 21 Years
+

Clients Helped Over The Past 21 Years

Speak to one of our specialist advisers today
Free No Obligation Advice